Close

Privacy Policy

This is the website of Positive2Work (‘we’, ‘us, ‘our’, ‘Positive2Work’, ‘Positive2Work Skillnet’).

This policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices relating to this website. In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this in full. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy policy at any time. Each time you use this website you shall be bound by the then current Privacy policy and accordingly you should review the Privacy policy each time you use this website.

This policy governs the online processing activities of this website. For offline processing of personal data and our role as Data Processor for Skillnet, please request a copy of our data protection policy from our Data Protection Manager (contact details below).

Who we are

Positive2Work is a member of the Skillnet learning network. We are a company specialising in training solutions and people development with the aim of creating a Postive2Work environment for all employees within the member companies of the Skillnet.

Data Controller

Positive2Work Skillnet is the controller of the personal data it processes on this website. Positive2Work is a company limited by Guarantee (CLG) registered in Ireland under company number 412975.

Data Protection

We take our responsibility to protect your data seriously and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear knowledge and permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated strictly in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018. Where data is submitted it will be used for the stated purpose and any reasonably incidental purposes only.

We do not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties for purposes of allowing them to market products and services to you.

Communicating via the internet and sending information to you by other means necessarily involves your personal information passing through or being handled by third-parties.

The information we collect

  • For general web-browsing certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. This information may include the IP and logical address of the server you are using, the top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .ie, .com, etc.), the type of browser you are using, the date and time you access our site and the internet address linking to our site. We may also use temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited.
  • You have an opportunity to send us information via this website, such as through the “contact us” pages or by sending an e-mail to the address listed to request information or provide feedback. You may also choose to provide us with personal data (e.g. name, e-mail, postal address or other contact details) in an e-mail message. In these instances, we collect name, email, and message content. We use these details solely for the purpose for which you provided them.
  • You can register for a course. In this instance we will process name, email address, company name, phone number, username and password.

The purpose of collecting information

  • Responding to your query – you may provide us with personal data through our contact form or email address while seeking information about our services.
  • To register you on a course, contact you to update you on course time & location and/or invoice you for course payment
  • Website functionality – We analyse website users’ pattern of use to help us to improve, administer and diagnose problems with our server and website.
  • Complaint handling – we may use the data you provide to us via our contact form or email address.

Legal basis for processing

We process your personal data based on the following lawful basis:

(1) Consent: We will only process your data for marketing purposes with your consent. For processing activities for which we rely on consent as a basis for processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

(2) Contract: We may process the data you provide while fulfilling our obligations under a contract e.g. during the provision of training services to you.

(3) Statutory: Some processing activities are required by law e.g. Revenue reporting.
For processing activities that are based on a statutory or contractual requirement, you may request your data not be processed for that purpose. However, this is not an absolute right and may be over-ridden by our statutory obligations. In other cases, requesting that data should not be processed for a particular purpose may prevent us from executing a contract or delivering a service to you.

Your rights

Under data protection law, data subjects have certain rights. Subject to certain restrictions, which are set out below, you can exercise these rights in relation to your personal data we process.

  1. The right to be informed about the processing of your personal data
  2. The right to access your personal data
  3. The right to rectification of your personal data
  4. The right to erasure of your personal data
  5. The right to data portability
  6. The right to object to processing of your personal data
  7. The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making, including profiling
  9. You have the right to complain to the Irish Data Protection Commission (www.dataprotection.ie) and to seek compensation through the courts

Restriction of data subject rights in certain circumstances

Article 23 of the GDPR allows for data subject rights to be restricted in certain circumstances. In addition, the 2018 Act contains certain provisions dealing with the restriction of rights of data subjects, in particular Sections 59, 60 and 61, which give further effect to the provisions of Article 23. Further information can be found here.

Who we share your information with

We do not share your information with third parties other than those set out in this policy. We may share your information in the following circumstances:

  • Service providers: We may need to share personal information with our service providers, such as where necessary to provide our services to you. If there has been a breach of our terms of use, we may also share personal information with our legal advisors. All of our service providers will be obliged to keep your personal information safe and secure.
  • Positive2Work is a data processor for Skillnet Ireland with whom it has a Data Processing Agreement which dictates how, when and where trainee data can be processed.
  • We will share your course bookings with our trainers (service providers) and Skillnet Ireland (our funder and data controller)
  • Business Transfer: Where some or all of our company and/or its assets may potentially be or have been acquired, we may need to transfer your personal information to the new or prospective owners.
  • Legal and safety: In certain instances, we may share information where we reasonably believe that it is necessary for legal reasons, to defend our legal rights, to enforce our terms of use or to protect our rights, property, users, customers or the safety of any person. For example, we may provide personal information where ordered by a court to do so.
  • Other: We will share your information with a third party other than a service provider where you have given your consent for us to do so.

Where we store personal information

We generally store personal information on servers located inside the European Economic Area. However, in certain cases it may be necessary for us to transfer certain information to servers located outside of the EU. It is important to be aware that the privacy protections in certain jurisdictions may not be equivalent to those in Europe but we will only transfer your information outside the EEA where permitted by law and ensuring that it is subject to appropriate protections.

Data Retention

Positive2Work Skillnet retains personal data for a range of periods as set out in our Data Protection Policy.

What cookies does this website use?

CookieTypeDescription
Cookie Preferenceviewed_cookie_policyThis cookie is used to remember a user’s choice about cookies on this website. This cookie is, by default, set on arrival to the site with a value of ‘True’.
Google Analytics_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz, _gid, _ga, _gatThese cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
YouTube cookies We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.
Vimeo cookies We embed videos from our official Vimeo channel. Vimeo video player: Vimeo’s embeddable video player uses first-party cookies that Vimeo consider essential to the video player experience. Vimeo do not use third-party analytics or advertising cookies when their video player appears on a third-party website. Vimeo will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos. Read more at Vimeo’s cookie policy page.
Google reCAPTCHANIDThese are essential site cookies, used by the google reCAPTCHA. These cookies use a unique identifier for tracking purposes. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
Pop-up CookiesSnp_snppopup-welcomeThis cookie is set to tell the browser that you have closed the pop-up for this browser session or for a time period based on the time set by the pop up. This prevents the pop-up from re-appearing on every page load.

Do I have to agree to the websites use of cookies?

No. If you do not consent to our use of cookies, you can set your browser settings to reject cookies. These settings are usually found in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your web browser. You can find more details about how to control cookies here.  Alternatively, you can use the “Help” option in your web browser get more details. A number of features of our services may not work or will be curtailed from working effectively without cookies. As a result, changing your browser settings to reject cookies may have a negative impact on your ability to use our website.

If you use our website with your web browser set to accept cookies, you consent to our use of cookies as described in this cookies policy. If you do not accept our use of cookies, you should either (a) immediately stop using our services or (b) use the settings described above to reject cookies. To withdraw your consent to our use of cookies, you should either (a) cease using our website or (b) delete our cookies using your web browser’s settings and set your browser to reject future cookies. You can find out more about deleting and blocking cookies here and using your web browser’s “Help” option.

Security

We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures. We review our security policy regularly.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This legal policy and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

General

Delay or failure on our part in enforcing any of our rights shall not constitute a waiver by us of our rights and remedies. If any part of this Privacy Policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy, our practices relating to the website or your dealing with the website you can contact us at mark@p2w.ie.

Changes to this policy

We may revise this policy on occasion. This privacy policy was last updated 01 April 2020.

Corona Virus Update

Positive2Work Skillnet is fully supportive of the Government’s efforts to effectively address and limit the spread of COVID-19 and to safeguard the protection of public health and that of our stakeholders.

Positive2Work Skillnet management team are continuing to work and are available to discuss any queries that our businesses or trainees have regarding our scheduled training programmes and supports for businesses.

In support of this national effort, Positive2Work Skillnet has postponed its public training courses until 19th April 2020.

Positive2Work Skillnet will continue to take bookings for programmes commencing at a later date in 2020, and for our online programmes.

We are also available to discuss your queries about any other future programmes we offer to our members.

Our Network contact details are.
NAME: Mark Brennan
PHONE: 085 1745779
EMAIL: mark@p2w.ie

We would remind our stakeholders that the HSE website www.hse.ie is the authoritative source of information and advice on the situation regarding COVID-19 in Ireland.

We will keep this information updated in the coming weeks. Further information is also available on the Skillnet Ireland website at www.skillnetireland.ie